What is the Michigan Clean Slate Act?
[…] Additionally, MCL 780.621g(7) prohibits automatically setting aside any convictions under subsection (2) and (4) if an individual has more than one conviction for an assaultive crime or an attempt to commit an assaultive crime that is
recorded and maintained in the MSP database.
However, an assaultive conviction might, under certain circumstances, be eligible for set aside under the application process.
Q: Does the limitation on two felony and four misdemeanor convictions apply to each jurisdiction or statewide?
A: For eligible offenses, MCL 780.621g(5) allows for a maximum total of two felony and four misdemeanor (93 day or more) convictions to be automatically set aside “that are recorded and maintained in the department of state police database…during the lifetime of an
individual.” (emphasis added).
There is no limit on how many 92-day or less (nonprintable) misdemeanors can be automatically set aside under MCL 780.621g(5).