What is the Michigan Clean Slate Act?
[…] MCL 780.621g(1)-(4). As such, a case with an active pre-adjudication warrant is not eligible for an automatic set aside. However, MCL 780.621g does not prohibit an automatic set aside if there is an active bench warrant issued post-adjudication. As such, courts must determine whether they will recall post-adjudication bench warrants
after a case has been automatically set aside.
• Fines and Costs
MCL 780.621g does not prohibit an automatic set aside for unpaid fines and costs.Furthermore, a court must not reinstate a set aside conviction for unpaid fines or costs. MCL 780.621h.
• Restitution
MCL 780.621g does not prohibit an automatic set aside for unpaid restitution. However, MCL 780.621h(3) states a court shall reinstate a conviction that was set aside under MCL 780.621g “if the court determines that the individual has not made a good-faith effort to pay the ordered restitution.”
Additionally, a set aside conviction “does not relieve any obligation to pay restitution owed to the victim of a crime nor does it affect the jurisdiction of the convicting court or the authority of any court order with regard to enforcing an order for restitution.” MCL 780.622(7).